Short Sir Lancelot Poems

Short Sir Lancelot Poems. Below are examples of the most popular short poems about Sir Lancelot by PoetrySoup poets. Search short poems about Sir Lancelot by length and keyword.


Sir Lancelot

Jousting only because of the kings pleas,
lanced once too often feeling apathy,
drinking from cup,
holes sprung much,
feeling like a piece of holey swiss cheese.





11-14-16
Form: Limerick


Premium Member Chivalry Up In Smoke

Lady Guinevere and Sir Lancelot
Trapped in a dungeon, his help she sought --
   Guinevere screamed, she yelled
   But Lancelot, help withheld -- 
Damsels rescued, how quaint ~ This knight sold pot
Form: Limerick

Its Up To Me

All those dancers and cheerleaders
Dealers and losers
Faint hearts and beacons

Before me
Its Up to me, down to me

I may resume the matter
hurtling footsteps
Sir Lancelot  waiting
working out the price of time
Derange all boundaries again

Premium Member Chivalry

If I could travel back in time I would
Return to the great age of chivalry
To meet Sir Lancelot and Robin Hood
In Merry Old England is where I'd be
I would raise my sword for all that is good
And kiss the hand of my fair lady
To scale the castle wall with the moon above
Just to spend a night in the arms of my love

Premium Member Easter Ocelot

I postulate ocelots
as proselytes for chocolate:
they’d get word out on the dot;
they’re easy to spot.

And I’d tell a parable 
or something comparable,
with a nugget of caramel
to be retold a lot.

Earth brown exterior:
clearly superior;
heavenly interior,
delicious and gold.

Here comes Sir Lancelot,
riding his ocelot.
Yeah, sure, it costs a lot,
but aren’t you sold?
© Jeff Kyser  Create an image from this poem.


Stolen Brighter Day

Stolen Brighter Day

Sir Lancelot, my one true love,
Was sent to me from God above.
In the kingdom of my dreams
Fantasies have many themes.
Real world longings seek thereof.

Oh, knight in armor come my way.
Let’s kiss and love the night away.
Two peas snuggled in a pod.
Holding to God’s iron rod.
NO!  Satan stole my brighter day.


Inspired by  Carolyn Devonshire’s “Jousting Surprise”
Form: Limerick

Lost Again

...wait just a minute,
Now I know where
I was going to go,
And who I am;

I am Sir Lancelot,
The legendary knight of Camelot,
Dressed in a shiny suit of armor
bound for King Arthur's 
Knights of Round Table.
I do have tall tales to tell,
Tales of exploits, chivalry 
and adventures;
I...........
Someone from a passing car
yells out: "Hey, you look
good in your birthday suit!"


~Abdul Malik
"5 Minute Challenge": Lost

Get a Premium Membership
Turn off ads, get more exposure for your poetry, and get more features with a Premium Membership.
Book: Diverse Voices: The Poetry of Human Rights and the Pursuit of Peace