Get Your Premium Membership

other names

Poet's Notes
(Show)

Become a Premium Member and post notes and photos about your poem like Anais vionet.


From what I've read, if the adults don't scientifically address this virus (like adults) it will just keep circling throughout the population and we'll NEVER get back on track.


 

On cool, starry, fall, indigo-blue night walks, it’s so beautiful that it’s hard to believe we’re mid-catastrophe. That sunrise will dawn on countrymen whose heavy burdens our national leaders won’t even publicly discuss much less address. File hope under other names - we need changes and new leadership - hey, you adults - can we please just try a government of concerned professionals?

Copyright © | Year Posted 2020




Post Comments

Poetrysoup is an environment of encouragement and growth so only provide specific positive comments that indicate what you appreciate about the poem.

Please Login to post a comment

Date: 10/22/2020 11:10:00 AM
Mitch McConnell "instructed" The White House NOT to sign off on Pelosi's stimulus package because the GOP is more important than the welfare of any constituent, and the GOP needs a win! So for democracy to succeed, your generation must dump political parties! Aloha! Rico
Login to Reply
vionet Avatar
Anais vionet
Date: 10/22/2020 5:24:00 PM
Hopefully, this election will reconfigure the government a bit =]. Thanks Rico!