Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Below are poems written by Nigerian poet Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu. If you enjoy the poems, please take a moment to comment on the work of this poet. Remember, Poetrysoup is an environment of encouragement and growth, so only provide specific positive comments that indicate what you appreciate about the poems of Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu.

Read Poems by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Best Nkwachukwu OgbuaguPoems

+ Follow Poet

The poems are below

Poems

These pages are cached, so newly posted poems may not appear immediately.

Previous  | 
Date PostedPoemTitle# ViewsForm 
08/02/2025357 Ode
08/02/2025156 Rhyme
08/02/2025160 Rhyme
08/02/2025172 Free verse
08/01/2025158 Free verse
08/01/2025315 Free verse
08/01/2025111 Rhyme
08/01/2025249 Ode
08/01/2025180 Free verse
07/31/2025212 Free verse
07/31/2025266 Ode
07/31/2025268 Free verse
07/31/2025214 Free verse
07/31/2025142 Free verse
07/30/2025151 Free verse
07/30/2025197 Free verse
07/30/2025133 Free verse
07/30/2025158 Free verse
07/30/2025139 Free verse
07/29/2025340 Free verse
07/29/2025162 Free verse
07/29/2025164 Free verse
07/29/2025122 Ode
07/29/2025148 Free verse
07/27/2025183 Free verse
07/27/2025177 Free verse
07/27/2025147 Free verse
07/27/2025170 Free verse
07/27/2025142 Free verse
07/26/2025118 Free verse
07/26/2025221 Ode
07/26/2025112 Free verse
07/26/2025157 Rhyme
07/26/2025156 Free verse
07/25/2025132 Free verse
07/25/2025143 Free verse
07/25/2025665 Free verse
07/25/202595 Free verse
07/25/2025281 Free verse
07/24/2025124 Free verse
07/24/2025117 Ode
07/24/2025137 Free verse
07/24/2025225 Ode
07/24/2025156 Rhyme
07/23/2025224 Ode
07/23/2025118 Free verse
07/23/2025111 Free verse
07/23/2025115 Free verse
07/23/2025301 Free verse
07/21/2025143 Free verse
07/21/2025139 Free verse
07/21/202589 Free verse
07/21/2025129 Free verse
07/21/202596 Free verse
07/17/2025119 Free verse
07/17/2025182 Elegy
07/17/2025117 Ode
07/17/202594 Free verse
07/17/2025460 Rhyme
07/16/2025108 Ode
07/16/2025112 Free verse
07/16/202595 Free verse
07/16/2025139 Free verse
07/16/2025135 Free verse
07/15/2025217 Free verse
07/15/202594 Free verse
07/15/2025150 Free verse
07/15/2025237 Ode
07/15/2025363 Free verse
07/15/2025246 Free verse
07/15/2025146 Free verse
07/15/202598 Ode
07/15/2025203 Free verse
07/15/2025104 Free verse

Quotes

1234

Quote Left If you ever wake up with new dreams, you slept well. ~Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left Rock ‘n’ roll music is for everyone — the father, the son, and the willing spirit. ~Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left Politics is abstract art with a bit of deceptive science. ~Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left Fiction is conducting a church service in a nightclub. ~Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left Storms are integral parts of the seasons —they come and go. ~Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left Nigeria’s biggest problem is unending kakistocracy. ~Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left Every problem, I very much believe, has a solution. But finding the solution is often a bigger problem than the problem itself. ~Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left I hate to fail exams. I prefer they fail me. ~ Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left Whatever you lent has ceased to be yours until it’s returned to you. ~Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left Nothing haunts dictators so terribly like the ghost of democracy. ~Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left Thinking more of yourself is human. Thinking less of others is inhuman. ~Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left If only prices of food could be falling drastically — like standards! ~Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left Every soul has a secret. Every secret has a soul. ~Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left Not all who are sons and daughters of men and women would be fathers and mothers of men and women. ~Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left If a bull comes rushing towards you, what would you do – run away OR rush at it and take it by the horns? ~Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left History is the study of past events, the disasters of the outrageous present and the nuclear apprehension of the next available future. ~Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left Those who love to kill hate to die. ~Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left Extreme pleasure kills as much as extreme pain. ~Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left Men are fascinated by women. Women are fascinated by what they imagine fascinates men about them. ~Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left If human beings don’t make poverty history, poverty will make human beings history. ~Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left In another life, many women would like to be men. Many men would like to be men, but with the sexual power of women. ~Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left What you owe your mind is relaxation. What you owe your body is exercise. If you don't workout, calories won't walk out. But make sure you're fit before keeping fit. And life goes on! ~Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left Letting go is moving on. ~Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left Friendship is the smoothest sailing ship, once the water flows with friendliness, love, trust and devotion. ~Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left When money cannot solve problems, the rich view life with the eyes of the poor. ~ Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left When it’s time to quit, how do you quit – do you call it quits or by any other name? ~ Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left Always be among those who give something and expect nothing. It’s a lot better than being among those who give nothing and expect something. ~ Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left You can always tell how successful a man is when his divorced wife still bears his name. ~ Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left At home you normally stumble onto a long lost document of yours when you begin to search for a recently lost one. ~ Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

Quote Left Clothes and laws were invented by man. They both cushion his animalistic tendencies. Strip him of the former and he’d still be a man. Strip of him of the latter and you’d see the animal in him. ~ Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu Quote Right
Go to Quote / Comment | by Nkwachukwu Ogbuagu

1234
Get a Premium Membership
Turn off ads, get more exposure for your poetry, and get more features with a Premium Membership.
Book: Diverse Voices: The Poetry of Human Rights and the Pursuit of Peace